Privacy Statement 2013-02-12T05:46:53+00:00

We respect the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and are committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, we are subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and explains information we gather from you when you go to our website, how we use that information and how you can contact us for more information.

How personal information is collected?

Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit websites that we operate or through personal contact. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a database provided to us.

What personal information is collected?

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, company, contact telephone numbers and position title. When you use the internet, we collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.
When we collect your personal information we will give you the option of advising us that you do not want us or any third party to use the information for any disclosed secondary purpose. You may also at any later date contact us to advise us of your preferences in regard to use of information using the contact details below.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell personal information. However, in some circumstance, unless you tell us otherwise, we may disclose your contact details to venues and promoters so that they can provide you with promotional material about upcoming events. We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include a company which helps us to operate our computer systems and to send out our mail/email). If we provide your personal information to venues or promoters, or engage contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Access and correction of information we hold for you

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to any information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to change or correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, including your phone number, email address, and forward this to The Privacy officer ( address details below). In the interests of protecting the privacy of individuals about whom we hold personal information, we will require that you verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver’s licence or passport with your written request (this will be returned to you after your identity has been verified). We will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. If in the future we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access. Our policy is to appraise and respond to any requests for access or correction within 14 days of receipt.

Securing your Information

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When we capture your personal information it is passed through our secure server using encryption technology which scrambles the information to ensure it is protected over the Internet. Stored information about you is further protected from unauthorised access through the use of multiple firewalls*, secure passwords and sign in processes.

Online privacy issues

Our Privacy Policy as it applies to online or internet based privacy issues should at all times be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. We will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that we handle all personal information collected. To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us.

Online collection of personal and non-personal data

We will collect personal information from web sites operated by us where you register for email bulletin services, special offers, information updates regarding events through the web site. We will use this information for providing the relevant service to you and in other ways described in this policy. This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving web sites operated by us, and may be provided to third parties for marketing and research purposes. We may also collect other information when you access a web site operated by us – some of this is personal information and some of it is not – to optimise our services including our web pages for your computer. This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user the first time a computer visits a web site that operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate online transactions and ensure security. They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the web site and targeting advertising. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies however, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the web site.

Links to other web sites

Some of the web sites operated by us contain links to third party web sites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with. Although a web site may be linked to a web site operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked web site. Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third party web site should be directed to the operator of that web site.

Online disclosures

From time to time we may have relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on web pages of sites operated by us. As a result, when you visit a web site operated by us, advertising server companies may collect information such as your domain type, IP address and clickstream information.
Sending information overseas

We will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to legal obligations that are substantially similar to Australian National Privacy Principles; or the individual who is the subject of the information has consented; or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Use of identifiers

We do not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth agency.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has consented to the collection of the sensitive information.
Additional privacy information and how to contact us.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law
changes.